Privacy Policy

Kelly-Marie T Ltd is a registered company in the U.K (NO.10930252) and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 


Personal data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information. 


The legal basis for collection and use of your personal data is to:

Arrange and carry out services as agreed within your booking. 


Explicit Approval

Kelly-Marie T  Ltd, gained your explicit approval to collect, hold and process your personal data as set out below on your booking form when you engaged our services.


How Kelly-Marie T Ltd will use your personal data

Kelly-Marie, will use your personal data to the extent necessary to: 

  • Carry out your  booking, including:
  • Contacting you  when necessary in relation to your booking
  • Write and deliver  your ceremony or service
  • Arrange payment  for services.

Kelly-Marie  has taken appropriate measures to safeguard personal data under their control against unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss. 


Data Storage

Your personal data, such as name, address and general contact details are stored electronically, and require several different passwords at various points, to gain access to the material. All electronic data is protected in a secure office-based device.

Personal information that may be included in your ceremony content such as family members names and stories are also stored  in this way.


Data Retention Policy

Your data will be retained whilst your booking is being arranged and has taken place. Thereafter, unless otherwise agreed Kelly-Marie may continue to hold your some of your personal data for a further period of 6 years to ensure compliance with Company Law and HMRC Statutory VAT reporting requirements. 


Information held for accounting purposes will be your Name, Address and Contact Number. No payment information is retained. Any notes relating to your ceremony is also shredded within 7 days of your ceremony. 


Where there is no requirement to continue to hold your personal data Kelly-Marie T Ltd will destroy it. 


Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by Kelly-Marie and what personal data is held.


You may make your request at any time and by any reasonable means (letter, telephone, e-mail) although it is preferred that you make contact in writing, detailing the precise nature of your request so that there can be no misunderstanding.


Further information is available from the Information Commissioners Office website on how to make a request.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-request/


Within 7 days of receiving your request Kelly-Marie T Ltd, will send you a written acknowledgement noting when you can expect to receive a response.


Within 30 days of your request we will provide you with the information that is held in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format except where Kelly-Marie have agreed with you that this would be impossible, or that it would involve undue expense, in which case it may make the information available to you to view on a screen.


Right to Complain

If you believe that there is a problem with how Kelly-Marie, is collecting, holding and processing your personal data you have the right to complain. 


Initially you should address your complaint to Kelly-Marie Thompson at Kelly-Marie T  Ltd.


Kelly-Marie T  Ltd will respond to your complaint within 14 days.

You also have the right to address your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.


Tel 0303 123 1113

Email casework@ico.org.uk

Website https://ico.org.uk


Address for the contacting Kelly-Marie T Ltd.

Name: Kelly-Marie Thompson

Address: 10 Curlew Close, Kelvedon, Essex, CO5 9PJ

Phone: 01376 573096, 07377 996046

Email: kelly@kellymariet.com